CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Killed in action × Clear all
Admission cards91,541
Recorded as died91,541
With a place recorded84%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

8,239 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 1 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 1 cards June 1943: 1 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 0 cards October 1943: 3 cards November 1943: 0 cards December 1943: 0 cards January 1944: 2,288 cards 1944 February 1944: 2,723 cards March 1944: 2,303 cards April 1944: 3,437 cards May 1944: 2,729 cards June 1944: 8,239 cards July 1944: 6,756 cards August 1944: 6,297 cards September 1944: 5,710 cards October 1944: 5,662 cards November 1944: 6,407 cards December 1944: 8,116 cards January 1945: 8,007 cards 1945 February 1945: 4,900 cards March 1945: 7,905 cards April 1945: 6,653 cards May 1945: 1,804 cards June 1945: 929 cards July 1945: 411 cards August 1945: 234 cards September 1945: 4 cards October 1945: 1 cards November 1945: 3 cards December 1945: 0 cards

17 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
March 19431
May 19431
June 19431
October 19433
January 19442,288
February 19442,723
March 19442,303
April 19443,437
May 19442,729
June 19448,239
July 19446,756
August 19446,297
September 19445,710
October 19445,662
November 19446,407
December 19448,116
January 19458,007
February 19454,900
March 19457,905
April 19456,653
May 19451,804
June 1945929
July 1945411
August 1945234
September 19454
October 19451
November 19453

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values