CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Wound(s), character not stated (includes Wound(s), multiple, Not Elsewhere Classified Wound(s) unqualified) with no nerve or artery involvement × Clear all
Admission cards73,030
Recorded as died38,475
With a place recorded90%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

8,235 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 1 cards November 1942: 2 cards December 1942: 1 cards January 1943: 1 cards 1943 February 1943: 4 cards March 1943: 4 cards April 1943: 10 cards May 1943: 16 cards June 1943: 4 cards July 1943: 15 cards August 1943: 28 cards September 1943: 17 cards October 1943: 39 cards November 1943: 42 cards December 1943: 111 cards January 1944: 1,002 cards 1944 February 1944: 2,148 cards March 1944: 1,864 cards April 1944: 1,203 cards May 1944: 3,602 cards June 1944: 4,451 cards July 1944: 4,174 cards August 1944: 3,410 cards September 1944: 3,217 cards October 1944: 3,809 cards November 1944: 2,670 cards December 1944: 5,977 cards January 1945: 6,434 cards 1945 February 1945: 7,162 cards March 1945: 6,317 cards April 1945: 8,235 cards May 1945: 4,094 cards June 1945: 2,217 cards July 1945: 325 cards August 1945: 200 cards September 1945: 77 cards October 1945: 71 cards November 1945: 35 cards December 1945: 39 cards

2 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
October 19421
November 19422
December 19421
January 19431
February 19434
March 19434
April 194310
May 194316
June 19434
July 194315
August 194328
September 194317
October 194339
November 194342
December 1943111
January 19441,002
February 19442,148
March 19441,864
April 19441,203
May 19443,602
June 19444,451
July 19444,174
August 19443,410
September 19443,217
October 19443,809
November 19442,670
December 19445,977
January 19456,434
February 19457,162
March 19456,317
April 19458,235
May 19454,094
June 19452,217
July 1945325
August 1945200
September 194577
October 194571
November 194535
December 194539