CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Myositis × Clear all
Admission cards23,916
Recorded as died3
With a place recorded87%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,959 0 January 1942: 5 cards 1942 February 1942: 4 cards March 1942: 6 cards April 1942: 14 cards May 1942: 13 cards June 1942: 16 cards July 1942: 18 cards August 1942: 39 cards September 1942: 48 cards October 1942: 59 cards November 1942: 62 cards December 1942: 60 cards January 1943: 34 cards 1943 February 1943: 25 cards March 1943: 42 cards April 1943: 47 cards May 1943: 45 cards June 1943: 53 cards July 1943: 88 cards August 1943: 138 cards September 1943: 134 cards October 1943: 168 cards November 1943: 173 cards December 1943: 607 cards January 1944: 1,959 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,923 cards March 1944: 1,859 cards April 1944: 1,678 cards May 1944: 1,722 cards June 1944: 1,550 cards July 1944: 1,527 cards August 1944: 1,361 cards September 1944: 1,368 cards October 1944: 1,392 cards November 1944: 1,287 cards December 1944: 1,383 cards January 1945: 367 cards 1945 February 1945: 326 cards March 1945: 292 cards April 1945: 276 cards May 1945: 342 cards June 1945: 278 cards July 1945: 266 cards August 1945: 288 cards September 1945: 164 cards October 1945: 178 cards November 1945: 143 cards December 1945: 77 cards

12 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19425
February 19424
March 19426
April 194214
May 194213
June 194216
July 194218
August 194239
September 194248
October 194259
November 194262
December 194260
January 194334
February 194325
March 194342
April 194347
May 194345
June 194353
July 194388
August 1943138
September 1943134
October 1943168
November 1943173
December 1943607
January 19441,959
February 19441,923
March 19441,859
April 19441,678
May 19441,722
June 19441,550
July 19441,527
August 19441,361
September 19441,368
October 19441,392
November 19441,287
December 19441,383
January 1945367
February 1945326
March 1945292
April 1945276
May 1945342
June 1945278
July 1945266
August 1945288
September 1945164
October 1945178
November 1945143
December 194577

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values