CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Fracture, simple, comminuted, with no nerve or artery involvement × Clear all
Admission cards21,031
Recorded as died283
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,766 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 2 cards May 1942: 6 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 6 cards August 1942: 1 cards September 1942: 6 cards October 1942: 10 cards November 1942: 8 cards December 1942: 11 cards January 1943: 18 cards 1943 February 1943: 17 cards March 1943: 37 cards April 1943: 54 cards May 1943: 48 cards June 1943: 87 cards July 1943: 99 cards August 1943: 133 cards September 1943: 137 cards October 1943: 192 cards November 1943: 241 cards December 1943: 323 cards January 1944: 499 cards 1944 February 1944: 609 cards March 1944: 797 cards April 1944: 806 cards May 1944: 1,038 cards June 1944: 1,459 cards July 1944: 1,438 cards August 1944: 1,670 cards September 1944: 1,488 cards October 1944: 1,568 cards November 1944: 1,631 cards December 1944: 1,766 cards January 1945: 544 cards 1945 February 1945: 419 cards March 1945: 591 cards April 1945: 644 cards May 1945: 532 cards June 1945: 483 cards July 1945: 374 cards August 1945: 334 cards September 1945: 303 cards October 1945: 247 cards November 1945: 190 cards December 1945: 158 cards

2 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 5 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
April 19422
May 19426
July 19426
August 19421
September 19426
October 194210
November 19428
December 194211
January 194318
February 194317
March 194337
April 194354
May 194348
June 194387
July 194399
August 1943133
September 1943137
October 1943192
November 1943241
December 1943323
January 1944499
February 1944609
March 1944797
April 1944806
May 19441,038
June 19441,459
July 19441,438
August 19441,670
September 19441,488
October 19441,568
November 19441,631
December 19441,766
January 1945544
February 1945419
March 1945591
April 1945644
May 1945532
June 1945483
July 1945374
August 1945334
September 1945303
October 1945247
November 1945190
December 1945158

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values