CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Wound(s), penetrating (point of entrance only: includes incised, puncture or stab wound) with no nerve or artery involvement × Clear all
Admission cards11,066
Recorded as died730
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,465 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 1 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 1 cards September 1943: 0 cards October 1943: 0 cards November 1943: 0 cards December 1943: 0 cards January 1944: 32 cards 1944 February 1944: 250 cards March 1944: 666 cards April 1944: 253 cards May 1944: 240 cards June 1944: 700 cards July 1944: 661 cards August 1944: 400 cards September 1944: 601 cards October 1944: 480 cards November 1944: 275 cards December 1944: 236 cards January 1945: 79 cards 1945 February 1945: 69 cards March 1945: 98 cards April 1945: 2,465 cards May 1945: 2,143 cards June 1945: 1,073 cards July 1945: 120 cards August 1945: 81 cards September 1945: 43 cards October 1945: 46 cards November 1945: 29 cards December 1945: 24 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19431
August 19431
January 194432
February 1944250
March 1944666
April 1944253
May 1944240
June 1944700
July 1944661
August 1944400
September 1944601
October 1944480
November 1944275
December 1944236
January 194579
February 194569
March 194598
April 19452,465
May 19452,143
June 19451,073
July 1945120
August 194581
September 194543
October 194546
November 194529
December 194524

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values