CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Asthma, bronchial × Clear all
Admission cards38,648
Recorded as died26
With a place recorded98%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,590 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 1 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 1 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 1 cards March 1943: 3 cards April 1943: 11 cards May 1943: 11 cards June 1943: 40 cards July 1943: 56 cards August 1943: 118 cards September 1943: 291 cards October 1943: 505 cards November 1943: 794 cards December 1943: 1,162 cards January 1944: 1,500 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,279 cards March 1944: 1,279 cards April 1944: 1,300 cards May 1944: 1,514 cards June 1944: 1,392 cards July 1944: 1,663 cards August 1944: 1,887 cards September 1944: 2,472 cards October 1944: 2,544 cards November 1944: 2,590 cards December 1944: 2,377 cards January 1945: 1,176 cards 1945 February 1945: 1,063 cards March 1945: 1,063 cards April 1945: 1,116 cards May 1945: 1,501 cards June 1945: 1,427 cards July 1945: 1,294 cards August 1945: 1,460 cards September 1945: 1,414 cards October 1945: 1,183 cards November 1945: 747 cards December 1945: 411 cards

2 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
April 19421
December 19421
February 19431
March 19433
April 194311
May 194311
June 194340
July 194356
August 1943118
September 1943291
October 1943505
November 1943794
December 19431,162
January 19441,500
February 19441,279
March 19441,279
April 19441,300
May 19441,514
June 19441,392
July 19441,663
August 19441,887
September 19442,472
October 19442,544
November 19442,590
December 19442,377
January 19451,176
February 19451,063
March 19451,063
April 19451,116
May 19451,501
June 19451,427
July 19451,294
August 19451,460
September 19451,414
October 19451,183
November 1945747
December 1945411

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values