CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Scabies × Clear all
Admission cards25,126
Recorded as died3
With a place recorded87%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,523 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 1 cards March 1942: 7 cards April 1942: 2 cards May 1942: 4 cards June 1942: 11 cards July 1942: 18 cards August 1942: 49 cards September 1942: 47 cards October 1942: 88 cards November 1942: 57 cards December 1942: 74 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 1 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 6 cards August 1943: 1 cards September 1943: 8 cards October 1943: 18 cards November 1943: 40 cards December 1943: 356 cards January 1944: 1,180 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,329 cards March 1944: 1,523 cards April 1944: 1,190 cards May 1944: 1,135 cards June 1944: 979 cards July 1944: 997 cards August 1944: 875 cards September 1944: 933 cards October 1944: 1,190 cards November 1944: 1,189 cards December 1944: 1,411 cards January 1945: 846 cards 1945 February 1945: 670 cards March 1945: 816 cards April 1945: 684 cards May 1945: 720 cards June 1945: 774 cards July 1945: 823 cards August 1945: 1,254 cards September 1945: 943 cards October 1945: 1,091 cards November 1945: 970 cards December 1945: 815 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
February 19421
March 19427
April 19422
May 19424
June 194211
July 194218
August 194249
September 194247
October 194288
November 194257
December 194274
April 19431
July 19436
August 19431
September 19438
October 194318
November 194340
December 1943356
January 19441,180
February 19441,329
March 19441,523
April 19441,190
May 19441,135
June 1944979
July 1944997
August 1944875
September 1944933
October 19441,190
November 19441,189
December 19441,411
January 1945846
February 1945670
March 1945816
April 1945684
May 1945720
June 1945774
July 1945823
August 19451,254
September 1945943
October 19451,091
November 1945970
December 1945815

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values