CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Bite × Clear all
Admission cards11,060
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded96%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,521 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 1 cards January 1943: 2 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 4 cards July 1943: 2 cards August 1943: 6 cards September 1943: 11 cards October 1943: 7 cards November 1943: 18 cards December 1943: 83 cards January 1944: 440 cards 1944 February 1944: 438 cards March 1944: 576 cards April 1944: 540 cards May 1944: 877 cards June 1944: 1,519 cards July 1944: 1,521 cards August 1944: 1,295 cards September 1944: 977 cards October 1944: 705 cards November 1944: 412 cards December 1944: 333 cards January 1945: 71 cards 1945 February 1945: 63 cards March 1945: 71 cards April 1945: 99 cards May 1945: 152 cards June 1945: 219 cards July 1945: 204 cards August 1945: 188 cards September 1945: 106 cards October 1945: 63 cards November 1945: 38 cards December 1945: 19 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
December 19421
January 19432
June 19434
July 19432
August 19436
September 194311
October 19437
November 194318
December 194383
January 1944440
February 1944438
March 1944576
April 1944540
May 1944877
June 19441,519
July 19441,521
August 19441,295
September 1944977
October 1944705
November 1944412
December 1944333
January 194571
February 194563
March 194571
April 194599
May 1945152
June 1945219
July 1945204
August 1945188
September 1945106
October 194563
November 194538
December 194519

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values