CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Wound(s), lacerated with no nerve or artery involvement × Clear all
Admission cards126,699
Recorded as died3,753
With a place recorded93%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

19,381 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 4 cards January 1943: 2 cards 1943 February 1943: 3 cards March 1943: 1 cards April 1943: 5 cards May 1943: 10 cards June 1943: 10 cards July 1943: 43 cards August 1943: 29 cards September 1943: 43 cards October 1943: 69 cards November 1943: 109 cards December 1943: 156 cards January 1944: 568 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,566 cards March 1944: 2,069 cards April 1944: 1,941 cards May 1944: 4,048 cards June 1944: 4,339 cards July 1944: 5,409 cards August 1944: 5,123 cards September 1944: 6,531 cards October 1944: 8,013 cards November 1944: 12,238 cards December 1944: 19,381 cards January 1945: 9,435 cards 1945 February 1945: 8,848 cards March 1945: 11,130 cards April 1945: 12,768 cards May 1945: 4,033 cards June 1945: 2,619 cards July 1945: 1,513 cards August 1945: 1,347 cards September 1945: 1,077 cards October 1945: 967 cards November 1945: 684 cards December 1945: 567 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
December 19424
January 19432
February 19433
March 19431
April 19435
May 194310
June 194310
July 194343
August 194329
September 194343
October 194369
November 1943109
December 1943156
January 1944568
February 19441,566
March 19442,069
April 19441,941
May 19444,048
June 19444,339
July 19445,409
August 19445,123
September 19446,531
October 19448,013
November 194412,238
December 194419,381
January 19459,435
February 19458,848
March 194511,130
April 194512,768
May 19454,033
June 19452,619
July 19451,513
August 19451,347
September 19451,077
October 1945967
November 1945684
December 1945567

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values