CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Fracture, simple, Not Elsewhere Classified (includes fracture, simple, and fracture unqualified) with no nerve or artery involvement × Clear all
Admission cards54,455
Recorded as died2,632
With a place recorded99%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

5,084 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 1 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 3 cards August 1942: 1 cards September 1942: 2 cards October 1942: 2 cards November 1942: 15 cards December 1942: 4 cards January 1943: 28 cards 1943 February 1943: 11 cards March 1943: 23 cards April 1943: 26 cards May 1943: 59 cards June 1943: 59 cards July 1943: 91 cards August 1943: 135 cards September 1943: 160 cards October 1943: 209 cards November 1943: 283 cards December 1943: 449 cards January 1944: 879 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,266 cards March 1944: 1,468 cards April 1944: 1,472 cards May 1944: 1,754 cards June 1944: 2,344 cards July 1944: 2,377 cards August 1944: 2,961 cards September 1944: 2,983 cards October 1944: 3,254 cards November 1944: 4,147 cards December 1944: 5,084 cards January 1945: 2,642 cards 1945 February 1945: 2,149 cards March 1945: 2,912 cards April 1945: 3,408 cards May 1945: 2,542 cards June 1945: 2,112 cards July 1945: 1,686 cards August 1945: 1,563 cards September 1945: 1,256 cards October 1945: 1,093 cards November 1945: 885 cards December 1945: 655 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 1 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
May 19421
July 19423
August 19421
September 19422
October 19422
November 194215
December 19424
January 194328
February 194311
March 194323
April 194326
May 194359
June 194359
July 194391
August 1943135
September 1943160
October 1943209
November 1943283
December 1943449
January 1944879
February 19441,266
March 19441,468
April 19441,472
May 19441,754
June 19442,344
July 19442,377
August 19442,961
September 19442,983
October 19443,254
November 19444,147
December 19445,084
January 19452,642
February 19452,149
March 19452,912
April 19453,408
May 19452,542
June 19452,112
July 19451,686
August 19451,563
September 19451,256
October 19451,093
November 1945885
December 1945655