CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Hepatitis, infectious (catarrhal jaundice) or Hepatitis, chronic × Clear all
Admission cards10,451
Recorded as died101
With a place recorded79%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,171 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 2 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 3 cards May 1943: 6 cards June 1943: 2 cards July 1943: 10 cards August 1943: 8 cards September 1943: 40 cards October 1943: 98 cards November 1943: 436 cards December 1943: 865 cards January 1944: 869 cards 1944 February 1944: 661 cards March 1944: 588 cards April 1944: 679 cards May 1944: 622 cards June 1944: 550 cards July 1944: 536 cards August 1944: 780 cards September 1944: 842 cards October 1944: 804 cards November 1944: 878 cards December 1944: 1,171 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
February 19432
April 19433
May 19436
June 19432
July 194310
August 19438
September 194340
October 194398
November 1943436
December 1943865
January 1944869
February 1944661
March 1944588
April 1944679
May 1944622
June 1944550
July 1944536
August 1944780
September 1944842
October 1944804
November 1944878
December 19441,171

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values