CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Pes planus × Clear all
Admission cards42,908
Recorded as died4
With a place recorded96%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

4,828 0 January 1942: 66 cards 1942 February 1942: 52 cards March 1942: 39 cards April 1942: 35 cards May 1942: 28 cards June 1942: 37 cards July 1942: 53 cards August 1942: 65 cards September 1942: 93 cards October 1942: 120 cards November 1942: 199 cards December 1942: 271 cards January 1943: 404 cards 1943 February 1943: 312 cards March 1943: 515 cards April 1943: 559 cards May 1943: 585 cards June 1943: 761 cards July 1943: 1,254 cards August 1943: 4,828 cards September 1943: 4,802 cards October 1943: 3,182 cards November 1943: 1,210 cards December 1943: 1,291 cards January 1944: 2,064 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,730 cards March 1944: 1,536 cards April 1944: 1,426 cards May 1944: 1,408 cards June 1944: 1,320 cards July 1944: 1,317 cards August 1944: 1,343 cards September 1944: 2,079 cards October 1944: 1,485 cards November 1944: 1,312 cards December 1944: 1,269 cards January 1945: 387 cards 1945 February 1945: 307 cards March 1945: 344 cards April 1945: 306 cards May 1945: 464 cards June 1945: 384 cards July 1945: 324 cards August 1945: 324 cards September 1945: 297 cards October 1945: 281 cards November 1945: 211 cards December 1945: 133 cards

2 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 94 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 194266
February 194252
March 194239
April 194235
May 194228
June 194237
July 194253
August 194265
September 194293
October 1942120
November 1942199
December 1942271
January 1943404
February 1943312
March 1943515
April 1943559
May 1943585
June 1943761
July 19431,254
August 19434,828
September 19434,802
October 19433,182
November 19431,210
December 19431,291
January 19442,064
February 19441,730
March 19441,536
April 19441,426
May 19441,408
June 19441,320
July 19441,317
August 19441,343
September 19442,079
October 19441,485
November 19441,312
December 19441,269
January 1945387
February 1945307
March 1945344
April 1945306
May 1945464
June 1945384
July 1945324
August 1945324
September 1945297
October 1945281
November 1945211
December 1945133

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values