CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Chancroid × Clear all
Admission cards17,542
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded96%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,095 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 2 cards June 1942: 3 cards July 1942: 6 cards August 1942: 16 cards September 1942: 24 cards October 1942: 31 cards November 1942: 25 cards December 1942: 14 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 10 cards March 1943: 3 cards April 1943: 2 cards May 1943: 2 cards June 1943: 8 cards July 1943: 4 cards August 1943: 3 cards September 1943: 5 cards October 1943: 8 cards November 1943: 50 cards December 1943: 461 cards January 1944: 1,095 cards 1944 February 1944: 962 cards March 1944: 903 cards April 1944: 799 cards May 1944: 656 cards June 1944: 533 cards July 1944: 674 cards August 1944: 600 cards September 1944: 623 cards October 1944: 601 cards November 1944: 562 cards December 1944: 809 cards January 1945: 468 cards 1945 February 1945: 342 cards March 1945: 478 cards April 1945: 675 cards May 1945: 706 cards June 1945: 825 cards July 1945: 964 cards August 1945: 955 cards September 1945: 703 cards October 1945: 615 cards November 1945: 630 cards December 1945: 687 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
May 19422
June 19423
July 19426
August 194216
September 194224
October 194231
November 194225
December 194214
February 194310
March 19433
April 19432
May 19432
June 19438
July 19434
August 19433
September 19435
October 19438
November 194350
December 1943461
January 19441,095
February 1944962
March 1944903
April 1944799
May 1944656
June 1944533
July 1944674
August 1944600
September 1944623
October 1944601
November 1944562
December 1944809
January 1945468
February 1945342
March 1945478
April 1945675
May 1945706
June 1945825
July 1945964
August 1945955
September 1945703
October 1945615
November 1945630
December 1945687

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values