CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Dermatitis venenata × Clear all
Admission cards13,746
Recorded as died3
With a place recorded95%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,129 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 1 cards July 1942: 6 cards August 1942: 5 cards September 1942: 10 cards October 1942: 6 cards November 1942: 7 cards December 1942: 3 cards January 1943: 6 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 6 cards April 1943: 5 cards May 1943: 4 cards June 1943: 16 cards July 1943: 18 cards August 1943: 24 cards September 1943: 26 cards October 1943: 37 cards November 1943: 45 cards December 1943: 251 cards January 1944: 606 cards 1944 February 1944: 788 cards March 1944: 978 cards April 1944: 850 cards May 1944: 1,024 cards June 1944: 1,129 cards July 1944: 1,086 cards August 1944: 1,092 cards September 1944: 936 cards October 1944: 765 cards November 1944: 607 cards December 1944: 539 cards January 1945: 212 cards 1945 February 1945: 138 cards March 1945: 190 cards April 1945: 285 cards May 1945: 309 cards June 1945: 398 cards July 1945: 377 cards August 1945: 297 cards September 1945: 231 cards October 1945: 179 cards November 1945: 131 cards December 1945: 123 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
June 19421
July 19426
August 19425
September 194210
October 19426
November 19427
December 19423
January 19436
March 19436
April 19435
May 19434
June 194316
July 194318
August 194324
September 194326
October 194337
November 194345
December 1943251
January 1944606
February 1944788
March 1944978
April 1944850
May 19441,024
June 19441,129
July 19441,086
August 19441,092
September 1944936
October 1944765
November 1944607
December 1944539
January 1945212
February 1945138
March 1945190
April 1945285
May 1945309
June 1945398
July 1945377
August 1945297
September 1945231
October 1945179
November 1945131
December 1945123

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values