CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Rheumatic fever, active (acute or acute exacerbation) × Clear all
Admission cards10,691
Recorded as died17
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,800 0 January 1942: 18 cards 1942 February 1942: 27 cards March 1942: 35 cards April 1942: 47 cards May 1942: 47 cards June 1942: 43 cards July 1942: 30 cards August 1942: 37 cards September 1942: 39 cards October 1942: 56 cards November 1942: 85 cards December 1942: 237 cards January 1943: 436 cards 1943 February 1943: 645 cards March 1943: 1,170 cards April 1943: 1,754 cards May 1943: 1,800 cards June 1943: 1,180 cards July 1943: 693 cards August 1943: 535 cards September 1943: 372 cards October 1943: 346 cards November 1943: 398 cards December 1943: 568 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 0 cards March 1944: 0 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 0 cards June 1944: 0 cards July 1944: 0 cards August 1944: 0 cards September 1944: 0 cards October 1944: 0 cards November 1944: 0 cards December 1944: 0 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

2 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 91 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 194218
February 194227
March 194235
April 194247
May 194247
June 194243
July 194230
August 194237
September 194239
October 194256
November 194285
December 1942237
January 1943436
February 1943645
March 19431,170
April 19431,754
May 19431,800
June 19431,180
July 1943693
August 1943535
September 1943372
October 1943346
November 1943398
December 1943568

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values