CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards1,678,557
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

106,598 0 January 1942: 3,474 cards 1942 February 1942: 3,295 cards March 1942: 4,164 cards April 1942: 4,561 cards May 1942: 4,774 cards June 1942: 5,125 cards July 1942: 5,799 cards August 1942: 6,973 cards September 1942: 8,545 cards October 1942: 11,124 cards November 1942: 14,821 cards December 1942: 20,207 cards January 1943: 22,756 cards 1943 February 1943: 21,690 cards March 1943: 27,132 cards April 1943: 29,944 cards May 1943: 34,012 cards June 1943: 35,657 cards July 1943: 46,049 cards August 1943: 69,218 cards September 1943: 63,574 cards October 1943: 53,952 cards November 1943: 36,830 cards December 1943: 32,418 cards January 1944: 32,902 cards 1944 February 1944: 29,301 cards March 1944: 28,566 cards April 1944: 26,876 cards May 1944: 35,632 cards June 1944: 48,061 cards July 1944: 64,538 cards August 1944: 63,227 cards September 1944: 78,670 cards October 1944: 77,623 cards November 1944: 106,598 cards December 1944: 99,419 cards January 1945: 56,332 cards 1945 February 1945: 46,550 cards March 1945: 52,656 cards April 1945: 56,035 cards May 1945: 41,300 cards June 1945: 33,003 cards July 1945: 28,095 cards August 1945: 27,963 cards September 1945: 24,034 cards October 1945: 21,970 cards November 1945: 14,749 cards December 1945: 9,720 cards

719 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 7,924 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19423,474
February 19423,295
March 19424,164
April 19424,561
May 19424,774
June 19425,125
July 19425,799
August 19426,973
September 19428,545
October 194211,124
November 194214,821
December 194220,207
January 194322,756
February 194321,690
March 194327,132
April 194329,944
May 194334,012
June 194335,657
July 194346,049
August 194369,218
September 194363,574
October 194353,952
November 194336,830
December 194332,418
January 194432,902
February 194429,301
March 194428,566
April 194426,876
May 194435,632
June 194448,061
July 194464,538
August 194463,227
September 194478,670
October 194477,623
November 1944106,598
December 194499,419
January 194556,332
February 194546,550
March 194552,656
April 194556,035
May 194541,300
June 194533,003
July 194528,095
August 194527,963
September 194524,034
October 194521,970
November 194514,749
December 19459,720