CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards13,460
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,215 0 January 1942: 3 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 1 cards April 1942: 4 cards May 1942: 66 cards June 1942: 71 cards July 1942: 15 cards August 1942: 5 cards September 1942: 2 cards October 1942: 7 cards November 1942: 7 cards December 1942: 7 cards January 1943: 16 cards 1943 February 1943: 20 cards March 1943: 12 cards April 1943: 16 cards May 1943: 15 cards June 1943: 15 cards July 1943: 11 cards August 1943: 18 cards September 1943: 16 cards October 1943: 45 cards November 1943: 86 cards December 1943: 368 cards January 1944: 1,215 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,113 cards March 1944: 1,135 cards April 1944: 885 cards May 1944: 852 cards June 1944: 847 cards July 1944: 712 cards August 1944: 657 cards September 1944: 586 cards October 1944: 608 cards November 1944: 524 cards December 1944: 529 cards January 1945: 233 cards 1945 February 1945: 190 cards March 1945: 259 cards April 1945: 201 cards May 1945: 314 cards June 1945: 321 cards July 1945: 292 cards August 1945: 278 cards September 1945: 241 cards October 1945: 248 cards November 1945: 175 cards December 1945: 214 cards

5 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19423
March 19421
April 19424
May 194266
June 194271
July 194215
August 19425
September 19422
October 19427
November 19427
December 19427
January 194316
February 194320
March 194312
April 194316
May 194315
June 194315
July 194311
August 194318
September 194316
October 194345
November 194386
December 1943368
January 19441,215
February 19441,113
March 19441,135
April 1944885
May 1944852
June 1944847
July 1944712
August 1944657
September 1944586
October 1944608
November 1944524
December 1944529
January 1945233
February 1945190
March 1945259
April 1945201
May 1945314
June 1945321
July 1945292
August 1945278
September 1945241
October 1945248
November 1945175
December 1945214

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values