CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards27,468
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,432 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 1 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 2 cards 1943 February 1943: 4 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 8 cards May 1943: 3 cards June 1943: 5 cards July 1943: 8 cards August 1943: 22 cards September 1943: 31 cards October 1943: 28 cards November 1943: 106 cards December 1943: 557 cards January 1944: 2,056 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,755 cards March 1944: 1,753 cards April 1944: 1,772 cards May 1944: 1,404 cards June 1944: 1,312 cards July 1944: 1,274 cards August 1944: 1,487 cards September 1944: 1,690 cards October 1944: 1,724 cards November 1944: 1,900 cards December 1944: 2,432 cards January 1945: 736 cards 1945 February 1945: 551 cards March 1945: 503 cards April 1945: 564 cards May 1945: 697 cards June 1945: 647 cards July 1945: 593 cards August 1945: 589 cards September 1945: 471 cards October 1945: 325 cards November 1945: 273 cards December 1945: 183 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 1 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
June 19421
January 19432
February 19434
April 19438
May 19433
June 19435
July 19438
August 194322
September 194331
October 194328
November 1943106
December 1943557
January 19442,056
February 19441,755
March 19441,753
April 19441,772
May 19441,404
June 19441,312
July 19441,274
August 19441,487
September 19441,690
October 19441,724
November 19441,900
December 19442,432
January 1945736
February 1945551
March 1945503
April 1945564
May 1945697
June 1945647
July 1945593
August 1945589
September 1945471
October 1945325
November 1945273
December 1945183

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values