CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards65,607
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded95%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

28,007 0 January 1942: 17 cards 1942 February 1942: 18 cards March 1942: 42 cards April 1942: 67 cards May 1942: 129 cards June 1942: 363 cards July 1942: 501 cards August 1942: 696 cards September 1942: 943 cards October 1942: 1,389 cards November 1942: 2,556 cards December 1942: 5,206 cards January 1943: 198 cards 1943 February 1943: 220 cards March 1943: 468 cards April 1943: 643 cards May 1943: 879 cards June 1943: 733 cards July 1943: 2,238 cards August 1943: 2,377 cards September 1943: 3,037 cards October 1943: 4,722 cards November 1943: 9,360 cards December 1943: 28,007 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 1 cards March 1944: 0 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 3 cards June 1944: 1 cards July 1944: 0 cards August 1944: 1 cards September 1944: 3 cards October 1944: 1 cards November 1944: 1 cards December 1944: 6 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

115 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 666 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 194217
February 194218
March 194242
April 194267
May 1942129
June 1942363
July 1942501
August 1942696
September 1942943
October 19421,389
November 19422,556
December 19425,206
January 1943198
February 1943220
March 1943468
April 1943643
May 1943879
June 1943733
July 19432,238
August 19432,377
September 19433,037
October 19434,722
November 19439,360
December 194328,007
February 19441
May 19443
June 19441
August 19441
September 19443
October 19441
November 19441
December 19446