CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards139,992
Recorded as died3,602
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

26,822 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 1 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 4 cards January 1943: 21 cards 1943 February 1943: 40 cards March 1943: 10 cards April 1943: 26 cards May 1943: 18 cards June 1943: 25 cards July 1943: 166 cards August 1943: 378 cards September 1943: 8,496 cards October 1943: 12,082 cards November 1943: 19,915 cards December 1943: 26,822 cards January 1944: 24,830 cards 1944 February 1944: 18,088 cards March 1944: 7,618 cards April 1944: 2,026 cards May 1944: 569 cards June 1944: 197 cards July 1944: 49 cards August 1944: 17 cards September 1944: 6 cards October 1944: 4 cards November 1944: 11 cards December 1944: 26 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 1 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

18,546 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
October 19421
December 19424
January 194321
February 194340
March 194310
April 194326
May 194318
June 194325
July 1943166
August 1943378
September 19438,496
October 194312,082
November 194319,915
December 194326,822
January 194424,830
February 194418,088
March 19447,618
April 19442,026
May 1944569
June 1944197
July 194449
August 194417
September 19446
October 19444
November 194411
December 194426
March 19451

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values