CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards43,529
Recorded as died188
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,783 0 January 1942: 117 cards 1942 February 1942: 113 cards March 1942: 115 cards April 1942: 389 cards May 1942: 268 cards June 1942: 243 cards July 1942: 215 cards August 1942: 221 cards September 1942: 216 cards October 1942: 246 cards November 1942: 345 cards December 1942: 374 cards January 1943: 368 cards 1943 February 1943: 329 cards March 1943: 436 cards April 1943: 455 cards May 1943: 486 cards June 1943: 454 cards July 1943: 411 cards August 1943: 656 cards September 1943: 668 cards October 1943: 368 cards November 1943: 208 cards December 1943: 560 cards January 1944: 1,052 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,135 cards March 1944: 1,107 cards April 1944: 985 cards May 1944: 1,996 cards June 1944: 2,135 cards July 1944: 2,397 cards August 1944: 2,783 cards September 1944: 2,470 cards October 1944: 2,038 cards November 1944: 1,957 cards December 1944: 1,819 cards January 1945: 955 cards 1945 February 1945: 934 cards March 1945: 996 cards April 1945: 1,078 cards May 1945: 1,070 cards June 1945: 1,354 cards July 1945: 1,293 cards August 1945: 1,463 cards September 1945: 1,273 cards October 1945: 1,083 cards November 1945: 898 cards December 1945: 865 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 131 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 1942117
February 1942113
March 1942115
April 1942389
May 1942268
June 1942243
July 1942215
August 1942221
September 1942216
October 1942246
November 1942345
December 1942374
January 1943368
February 1943329
March 1943436
April 1943455
May 1943486
June 1943454
July 1943411
August 1943656
September 1943668
October 1943368
November 1943208
December 1943560
January 19441,052
February 19441,135
March 19441,107
April 1944985
May 19441,996
June 19442,135
July 19442,397
August 19442,783
September 19442,470
October 19442,038
November 19441,957
December 19441,819
January 1945955
February 1945934
March 1945996
April 19451,078
May 19451,070
June 19451,354
July 19451,293
August 19451,463
September 19451,273
October 19451,083
November 1945898
December 1945865

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values