CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards16,550
Recorded as died584
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,151 0 January 1942: 4 cards 1942 February 1942: 9 cards March 1942: 16 cards April 1942: 69 cards May 1942: 84 cards June 1942: 50 cards July 1942: 72 cards August 1942: 97 cards September 1942: 109 cards October 1942: 107 cards November 1942: 97 cards December 1942: 135 cards January 1943: 93 cards 1943 February 1943: 78 cards March 1943: 100 cards April 1943: 111 cards May 1943: 132 cards June 1943: 175 cards July 1943: 165 cards August 1943: 286 cards September 1943: 357 cards October 1943: 274 cards November 1943: 270 cards December 1943: 510 cards January 1944: 1,151 cards 1944 February 1944: 936 cards March 1944: 955 cards April 1944: 863 cards May 1944: 1,026 cards June 1944: 900 cards July 1944: 877 cards August 1944: 881 cards September 1944: 811 cards October 1944: 798 cards November 1944: 723 cards December 1944: 635 cards January 1945: 256 cards 1945 February 1945: 249 cards March 1945: 232 cards April 1945: 247 cards May 1945: 278 cards June 1945: 264 cards July 1945: 312 cards August 1945: 290 cards September 1945: 176 cards October 1945: 152 cards November 1945: 72 cards December 1945: 59 cards

7 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19424
February 19429
March 194216
April 194269
May 194284
June 194250
July 194272
August 194297
September 1942109
October 1942107
November 194297
December 1942135
January 194393
February 194378
March 1943100
April 1943111
May 1943132
June 1943175
July 1943165
August 1943286
September 1943357
October 1943274
November 1943270
December 1943510
January 19441,151
February 1944936
March 1944955
April 1944863
May 19441,026
June 1944900
July 1944877
August 1944881
September 1944811
October 1944798
November 1944723
December 1944635
January 1945256
February 1945249
March 1945232
April 1945247
May 1945278
June 1945264
July 1945312
August 1945290
September 1945176
October 1945152
November 194572
December 194559

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values