CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards32,808
Recorded as died153
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,649 0 January 1942: 101 cards 1942 February 1942: 49 cards March 1942: 109 cards April 1942: 104 cards May 1942: 130 cards June 1942: 164 cards July 1942: 148 cards August 1942: 194 cards September 1942: 257 cards October 1942: 370 cards November 1942: 479 cards December 1942: 995 cards January 1943: 1,309 cards 1943 February 1943: 771 cards March 1943: 595 cards April 1943: 442 cards May 1943: 267 cards June 1943: 154 cards July 1943: 215 cards August 1943: 165 cards September 1943: 316 cards October 1943: 205 cards November 1943: 345 cards December 1943: 603 cards January 1944: 1,344 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,649 cards March 1944: 1,577 cards April 1944: 1,328 cards May 1944: 1,516 cards June 1944: 1,441 cards July 1944: 1,368 cards August 1944: 1,603 cards September 1944: 1,441 cards October 1944: 1,468 cards November 1944: 1,125 cards December 1944: 1,152 cards January 1945: 720 cards 1945 February 1945: 631 cards March 1945: 719 cards April 1945: 545 cards May 1945: 672 cards June 1945: 579 cards July 1945: 483 cards August 1945: 469 cards September 1945: 521 cards October 1945: 825 cards November 1945: 486 cards December 1945: 469 cards

190 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 1942101
February 194249
March 1942109
April 1942104
May 1942130
June 1942164
July 1942148
August 1942194
September 1942257
October 1942370
November 1942479
December 1942995
January 19431,309
February 1943771
March 1943595
April 1943442
May 1943267
June 1943154
July 1943215
August 1943165
September 1943316
October 1943205
November 1943345
December 1943603
January 19441,344
February 19441,649
March 19441,577
April 19441,328
May 19441,516
June 19441,441
July 19441,368
August 19441,603
September 19441,441
October 19441,468
November 19441,125
December 19441,152
January 1945720
February 1945631
March 1945719
April 1945545
May 1945672
June 1945579
July 1945483
August 1945469
September 1945521
October 1945825
November 1945486
December 1945469

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values