CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards24,000
Recorded as died90
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,284 0 January 1942: 67 cards 1942 February 1942: 85 cards March 1942: 143 cards April 1942: 102 cards May 1942: 140 cards June 1942: 178 cards July 1942: 131 cards August 1942: 174 cards September 1942: 149 cards October 1942: 173 cards November 1942: 189 cards December 1942: 446 cards January 1943: 767 cards 1943 February 1943: 409 cards March 1943: 576 cards April 1943: 611 cards May 1943: 491 cards June 1943: 816 cards July 1943: 1,061 cards August 1943: 716 cards September 1943: 590 cards October 1943: 602 cards November 1943: 320 cards December 1943: 608 cards January 1944: 1,284 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,058 cards March 1944: 995 cards April 1944: 1,256 cards May 1944: 1,175 cards June 1944: 920 cards July 1944: 1,022 cards August 1944: 660 cards September 1944: 703 cards October 1944: 567 cards November 1944: 596 cards December 1944: 672 cards January 1945: 428 cards 1945 February 1945: 359 cards March 1945: 439 cards April 1945: 293 cards May 1945: 361 cards June 1945: 350 cards July 1945: 326 cards August 1945: 319 cards September 1945: 213 cards October 1945: 180 cards November 1945: 112 cards December 1945: 69 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 98 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 194267
February 194285
March 1942143
April 1942102
May 1942140
June 1942178
July 1942131
August 1942174
September 1942149
October 1942173
November 1942189
December 1942446
January 1943767
February 1943409
March 1943576
April 1943611
May 1943491
June 1943816
July 19431,061
August 1943716
September 1943590
October 1943602
November 1943320
December 1943608
January 19441,284
February 19441,058
March 1944995
April 19441,256
May 19441,175
June 1944920
July 19441,022
August 1944660
September 1944703
October 1944567
November 1944596
December 1944672
January 1945428
February 1945359
March 1945439
April 1945293
May 1945361
June 1945350
July 1945326
August 1945319
September 1945213
October 1945180
November 1945112
December 194569

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values