CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards8,452
Recorded as died87
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,050 0 January 1942: 2 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 4 cards April 1942: 7 cards May 1942: 2 cards June 1942: 2 cards July 1942: 6 cards August 1942: 6 cards September 1942: 9 cards October 1942: 20 cards November 1942: 120 cards December 1942: 348 cards January 1943: 458 cards 1943 February 1943: 412 cards March 1943: 605 cards April 1943: 580 cards May 1943: 636 cards June 1943: 897 cards July 1943: 971 cards August 1943: 1,050 cards September 1943: 757 cards October 1943: 748 cards November 1943: 506 cards December 1943: 303 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 0 cards March 1944: 0 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 0 cards June 1944: 0 cards July 1944: 0 cards August 1944: 0 cards September 1944: 0 cards October 1944: 0 cards November 1944: 0 cards December 1944: 0 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

3 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19422
March 19424
April 19427
May 19422
June 19422
July 19426
August 19426
September 19429
October 194220
November 1942120
December 1942348
January 1943458
February 1943412
March 1943605
April 1943580
May 1943636
June 1943897
July 1943971
August 19431,050
September 1943757
October 1943748
November 1943506
December 1943303

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values