CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards13,606
Recorded as died78
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

3,019 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 2 cards May 1943: 11 cards June 1943: 33 cards July 1943: 115 cards August 1943: 172 cards September 1943: 313 cards October 1943: 187 cards November 1943: 186 cards December 1943: 406 cards January 1944: 722 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,016 cards March 1944: 748 cards April 1944: 664 cards May 1944: 900 cards June 1944: 729 cards July 1944: 622 cards August 1944: 610 cards September 1944: 477 cards October 1944: 458 cards November 1944: 417 cards December 1944: 414 cards January 1945: 230 cards 1945 February 1945: 106 cards March 1945: 102 cards April 1945: 97 cards May 1945: 171 cards June 1945: 194 cards July 1945: 243 cards August 1945: 3,019 cards September 1945: 228 cards October 1945: 6 cards November 1945: 6 cards December 1945: 1 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
April 19432
May 194311
June 194333
July 1943115
August 1943172
September 1943313
October 1943187
November 1943186
December 1943406
January 1944722
February 19441,016
March 1944748
April 1944664
May 1944900
June 1944729
July 1944622
August 1944610
September 1944477
October 1944458
November 1944417
December 1944414
January 1945230
February 1945106
March 1945102
April 194597
May 1945171
June 1945194
July 1945243
August 19453,019
September 1945228
October 19456
November 19456
December 19451

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values