CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards20,538
Recorded as died152
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,429 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 1 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 3 cards November 1942: 4 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 2 cards 1943 February 1943: 2 cards March 1943: 3 cards April 1943: 5 cards May 1943: 8 cards June 1943: 22 cards July 1943: 26 cards August 1943: 36 cards September 1943: 37 cards October 1943: 113 cards November 1943: 200 cards December 1943: 512 cards January 1944: 1,036 cards 1944 February 1944: 758 cards March 1944: 723 cards April 1944: 1,004 cards May 1944: 1,217 cards June 1944: 1,184 cards July 1944: 1,429 cards August 1944: 1,368 cards September 1944: 1,165 cards October 1944: 1,113 cards November 1944: 1,159 cards December 1944: 1,209 cards January 1945: 751 cards 1945 February 1945: 710 cards March 1945: 675 cards April 1945: 537 cards May 1945: 580 cards June 1945: 533 cards July 1945: 577 cards August 1945: 502 cards September 1945: 427 cards October 1945: 455 cards November 1945: 267 cards December 1945: 183 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 1 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
June 19421
October 19423
November 19424
January 19432
February 19432
March 19433
April 19435
May 19438
June 194322
July 194326
August 194336
September 194337
October 1943113
November 1943200
December 1943512
January 19441,036
February 1944758
March 1944723
April 19441,004
May 19441,217
June 19441,184
July 19441,429
August 19441,368
September 19441,165
October 19441,113
November 19441,159
December 19441,209
January 1945751
February 1945710
March 1945675
April 1945537
May 1945580
June 1945533
July 1945577
August 1945502
September 1945427
October 1945455
November 1945267
December 1945183

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values