CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards14,567
Recorded as died63
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,244 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 1 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 2 cards November 1942: 1 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 1 cards 1943 February 1943: 2 cards March 1943: 3 cards April 1943: 1 cards May 1943: 9 cards June 1943: 12 cards July 1943: 15 cards August 1943: 41 cards September 1943: 55 cards October 1943: 105 cards November 1943: 176 cards December 1943: 434 cards January 1944: 785 cards 1944 February 1944: 659 cards March 1944: 795 cards April 1944: 729 cards May 1944: 751 cards June 1944: 632 cards July 1944: 633 cards August 1944: 634 cards September 1944: 468 cards October 1944: 314 cards November 1944: 596 cards December 1944: 1,244 cards January 1945: 487 cards 1945 February 1945: 320 cards March 1945: 563 cards April 1945: 484 cards May 1945: 612 cards June 1945: 671 cards July 1945: 494 cards August 1945: 568 cards September 1945: 470 cards October 1945: 394 cards November 1945: 224 cards December 1945: 182 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
August 19421
October 19422
November 19421
January 19431
February 19432
March 19433
April 19431
May 19439
June 194312
July 194315
August 194341
September 194355
October 1943105
November 1943176
December 1943434
January 1944785
February 1944659
March 1944795
April 1944729
May 1944751
June 1944632
July 1944633
August 1944634
September 1944468
October 1944314
November 1944596
December 19441,244
January 1945487
February 1945320
March 1945563
April 1945484
May 1945612
June 1945671
July 1945494
August 1945568
September 1945470
October 1945394
November 1945224
December 1945182

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values