CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Wound(s), lacerated with no nerve or artery involvement × Infantry, General or Unspecified × Clear all
Admission cards61,310
Recorded as died1,977
With a place recorded92%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

9,749 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 4 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 2 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 5 cards May 1943: 8 cards June 1943: 2 cards July 1943: 25 cards August 1943: 18 cards September 1943: 23 cards October 1943: 36 cards November 1943: 60 cards December 1943: 61 cards January 1944: 223 cards 1944 February 1944: 557 cards March 1944: 621 cards April 1944: 506 cards May 1944: 1,846 cards June 1944: 1,907 cards July 1944: 2,266 cards August 1944: 1,607 cards September 1944: 2,792 cards October 1944: 4,060 cards November 1944: 7,471 cards December 1944: 9,749 cards January 1945: 4,978 cards 1945 February 1945: 5,002 cards March 1945: 5,801 cards April 1945: 7,281 cards May 1945: 2,127 cards June 1945: 1,157 cards July 1945: 371 cards August 1945: 249 cards September 1945: 177 cards October 1945: 135 cards November 1945: 104 cards December 1945: 79 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
December 19424
February 19432
April 19435
May 19438
June 19432
July 194325
August 194318
September 194323
October 194336
November 194360
December 194361
January 1944223
February 1944557
March 1944621
April 1944506
May 19441,846
June 19441,907
July 19442,266
August 19441,607
September 19442,792
October 19444,060
November 19447,471
December 19449,749
January 19454,978
February 19455,002
March 19455,801
April 19457,281
May 19452,127
June 19451,157
July 1945371
August 1945249
September 1945177
October 1945135
November 1945104
December 194579

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values