CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Infantry, Armored/Mechanized Units × Clear all
Admission cards14,809
Recorded as died2,287
With a place recorded65%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

3,911 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 1 cards December 1942: 1 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 1 cards March 1943: 4 cards April 1943: 8 cards May 1943: 3 cards June 1943: 1 cards July 1943: 9 cards August 1943: 1 cards September 1943: 1 cards October 1943: 1 cards November 1943: 2 cards December 1943: 9 cards January 1944: 287 cards 1944 February 1944: 227 cards March 1944: 120 cards April 1944: 81 cards May 1944: 697 cards June 1944: 561 cards July 1944: 914 cards August 1944: 1,416 cards September 1944: 2,001 cards October 1944: 1,635 cards November 1944: 2,905 cards December 1944: 3,911 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

12 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
November 19421
December 19421
February 19431
March 19434
April 19438
May 19433
June 19431
July 19439
August 19431
September 19431
October 19431
November 19432
December 19439
January 1944287
February 1944227
March 1944120
April 194481
May 1944697
June 1944561
July 1944914
August 19441,416
September 19442,001
October 19441,635
November 19442,905
December 19443,911

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values