CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Infantry, Armored/Mechanized Units × Clear all
Admission cards14,064
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded72%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

3,205 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 1 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 2 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 2 cards July 1943: 4 cards August 1943: 6 cards September 1943: 10 cards October 1943: 19 cards November 1943: 21 cards December 1943: 67 cards January 1944: 351 cards 1944 February 1944: 378 cards March 1944: 347 cards April 1944: 366 cards May 1944: 866 cards June 1944: 652 cards July 1944: 964 cards August 1944: 1,293 cards September 1944: 1,585 cards October 1944: 1,428 cards November 1944: 2,492 cards December 1944: 3,205 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

5 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
November 19421
April 19432
June 19432
July 19434
August 19436
September 194310
October 194319
November 194321
December 194367
January 1944351
February 1944378
March 1944347
April 1944366
May 1944866
June 1944652
July 1944964
August 19441,293
September 19441,585
October 19441,428
November 19442,492
December 19443,205

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values