CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Engineers × Clear all
Admission cards4,820
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded89%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,881 0 January 1942: 1 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 2 cards April 1942: 7 cards May 1942: 12 cards June 1942: 26 cards July 1942: 34 cards August 1942: 70 cards September 1942: 101 cards October 1942: 182 cards November 1942: 178 cards December 1942: 554 cards January 1943: 13 cards 1943 February 1943: 17 cards March 1943: 24 cards April 1943: 49 cards May 1943: 71 cards June 1943: 79 cards July 1943: 104 cards August 1943: 159 cards September 1943: 237 cards October 1943: 397 cards November 1943: 612 cards December 1943: 1,881 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 0 cards March 1944: 0 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 0 cards June 1944: 0 cards July 1944: 0 cards August 1944: 0 cards September 1944: 0 cards October 1944: 0 cards November 1944: 0 cards December 1944: 0 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

10 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19421
March 19422
April 19427
May 194212
June 194226
July 194234
August 194270
September 1942101
October 1942182
November 1942178
December 1942554
January 194313
February 194317
March 194324
April 194349
May 194371
June 194379
July 1943104
August 1943159
September 1943237
October 1943397
November 1943612
December 19431,881

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values