CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Engineers, General or Unspecified × Clear all
Admission cards29,641
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,704 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 4 cards July 1942: 2 cards August 1942: 7 cards September 1942: 2 cards October 1942: 9 cards November 1942: 10 cards December 1942: 17 cards January 1943: 11 cards 1943 February 1943: 21 cards March 1943: 45 cards April 1943: 52 cards May 1943: 135 cards June 1943: 147 cards July 1943: 253 cards August 1943: 467 cards September 1943: 782 cards October 1943: 1,137 cards November 1943: 1,362 cards December 1943: 1,972 cards January 1944: 1,821 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,596 cards March 1944: 1,821 cards April 1944: 1,845 cards May 1944: 2,087 cards June 1944: 1,902 cards July 1944: 1,954 cards August 1944: 2,180 cards September 1944: 2,704 cards October 1944: 1,945 cards November 1944: 1,650 cards December 1944: 1,698 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 2 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
June 19424
July 19422
August 19427
September 19422
October 19429
November 194210
December 194217
January 194311
February 194321
March 194345
April 194352
May 1943135
June 1943147
July 1943253
August 1943467
September 1943782
October 19431,137
November 19431,362
December 19431,972
January 19441,821
February 19441,596
March 19441,821
April 19441,845
May 19442,087
June 19441,902
July 19441,954
August 19442,180
September 19442,704
October 19441,945
November 19441,650
December 19441,698

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values