CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Engineers, General or Unspecified (may incl Combat and Bridge + Pontoon Units) × Clear all
Admission cards49,021
Recorded as died1,339
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

5,349 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 1 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 0 cards October 1943: 0 cards November 1943: 1 cards December 1943: 0 cards January 1944: 2 cards 1944 February 1944: 3 cards March 1944: 2 cards April 1944: 3 cards May 1944: 3 cards June 1944: 530 cards July 1944: 620 cards August 1944: 850 cards September 1944: 1,117 cards October 1944: 1,401 cards November 1944: 2,662 cards December 1944: 4,250 cards January 1945: 4,739 cards 1945 February 1945: 4,888 cards March 1945: 5,349 cards April 1945: 4,725 cards May 1945: 4,284 cards June 1945: 3,883 cards July 1945: 3,138 cards August 1945: 2,336 cards September 1945: 1,467 cards October 1945: 1,257 cards November 1945: 912 cards December 1945: 597 cards

1 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
February 19431
November 19431
January 19442
February 19443
March 19442
April 19443
May 19443
June 1944530
July 1944620
August 1944850
September 19441,117
October 19441,401
November 19442,662
December 19444,250
January 19454,739
February 19454,888
March 19455,349
April 19454,725
May 19454,284
June 19453,883
July 19453,138
August 19452,336
September 19451,467
October 19451,257
November 1945912
December 1945597

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values