CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Unassigned and Assignments NEC × Clear all
Admission cards23,840
Recorded as died94
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,872 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 0 cards October 1943: 0 cards November 1943: 0 cards December 1943: 0 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 1 cards March 1944: 1 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 0 cards June 1944: 62 cards July 1944: 68 cards August 1944: 143 cards September 1944: 246 cards October 1944: 490 cards November 1944: 973 cards December 1944: 1,347 cards January 1945: 2,872 cards 1945 February 1945: 2,375 cards March 1945: 2,251 cards April 1945: 2,006 cards May 1945: 1,820 cards June 1945: 1,448 cards July 1945: 1,495 cards August 1945: 1,591 cards September 1945: 1,443 cards October 1945: 1,343 cards November 1945: 977 cards December 1945: 888 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
February 19441
March 19441
June 194462
July 194468
August 1944143
September 1944246
October 1944490
November 1944973
December 19441,347
January 19452,872
February 19452,375
March 19452,251
April 19452,006
May 19451,820
June 19451,448
July 19451,495
August 19451,591
September 19451,443
October 19451,343
November 1945977
December 1945888

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values