CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Coast Artillery, Anti-Aircraft Units (except Airborne) × Clear all
Admission cards12,353
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,158 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 1 cards 1943 February 1943: 3 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 3 cards May 1943: 5 cards June 1943: 7 cards July 1943: 6 cards August 1943: 12 cards September 1943: 10 cards October 1943: 13 cards November 1943: 20 cards December 1943: 27 cards January 1944: 55 cards 1944 February 1944: 68 cards March 1944: 92 cards April 1944: 67 cards May 1944: 132 cards June 1944: 243 cards July 1944: 439 cards August 1944: 561 cards September 1944: 649 cards October 1944: 783 cards November 1944: 937 cards December 1944: 1,158 cards January 1945: 886 cards 1945 February 1945: 764 cards March 1945: 881 cards April 1945: 969 cards May 1945: 827 cards June 1945: 746 cards July 1945: 550 cards August 1945: 452 cards September 1945: 371 cards October 1945: 337 cards November 1945: 148 cards December 1945: 123 cards

2 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 6 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19431
February 19433
April 19433
May 19435
June 19437
July 19436
August 194312
September 194310
October 194313
November 194320
December 194327
January 194455
February 194468
March 194492
April 194467
May 1944132
June 1944243
July 1944439
August 1944561
September 1944649
October 1944783
November 1944937
December 19441,158
January 1945886
February 1945764
March 1945881
April 1945969
May 1945827
June 1945746
July 1945550
August 1945452
September 1945371
October 1945337
November 1945148
December 1945123

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values