CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards24,889
Recorded as died60
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,306 0 January 1942: 97 cards 1942 February 1942: 49 cards March 1942: 104 cards April 1942: 103 cards May 1942: 127 cards June 1942: 163 cards July 1942: 147 cards August 1942: 191 cards September 1942: 257 cards October 1942: 368 cards November 1942: 475 cards December 1942: 991 cards January 1943: 1,306 cards 1943 February 1943: 762 cards March 1943: 592 cards April 1943: 437 cards May 1943: 264 cards June 1943: 149 cards July 1943: 206 cards August 1943: 153 cards September 1943: 295 cards October 1943: 194 cards November 1943: 311 cards December 1943: 450 cards January 1944: 847 cards 1944 February 1944: 976 cards March 1944: 795 cards April 1944: 740 cards May 1944: 805 cards June 1944: 777 cards July 1944: 784 cards August 1944: 997 cards September 1944: 924 cards October 1944: 962 cards November 1944: 672 cards December 1944: 744 cards January 1945: 672 cards 1945 February 1945: 582 cards March 1945: 669 cards April 1945: 492 cards May 1945: 609 cards June 1945: 499 cards July 1945: 414 cards August 1945: 405 cards September 1945: 479 cards October 1945: 785 cards November 1945: 462 cards December 1945: 433 cards

174 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 194297
February 194249
March 1942104
April 1942103
May 1942127
June 1942163
July 1942147
August 1942191
September 1942257
October 1942368
November 1942475
December 1942991
January 19431,306
February 1943762
March 1943592
April 1943437
May 1943264
June 1943149
July 1943206
August 1943153
September 1943295
October 1943194
November 1943311
December 1943450
January 1944847
February 1944976
March 1944795
April 1944740
May 1944805
June 1944777
July 1944784
August 1944997
September 1944924
October 1944962
November 1944672
December 1944744
January 1945672
February 1945582
March 1945669
April 1945492
May 1945609
June 1945499
July 1945414
August 1945405
September 1945479
October 1945785
November 1945462
December 1945433

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values