CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Wound, penetrating × Clear all
Admission cards25,110
Recorded as died524
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

3,181 0 January 1942: 243 cards 1942 February 1942: 113 cards March 1942: 49 cards April 1942: 16 cards May 1942: 13 cards June 1942: 37 cards July 1942: 12 cards August 1942: 30 cards September 1942: 26 cards October 1942: 68 cards November 1942: 900 cards December 1942: 1,228 cards January 1943: 581 cards 1943 February 1943: 472 cards March 1943: 1,533 cards April 1943: 1,928 cards May 1943: 1,337 cards June 1943: 337 cards July 1943: 2,999 cards August 1943: 2,621 cards September 1943: 2,107 cards October 1943: 2,388 cards November 1943: 3,181 cards December 1943: 2,630 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 0 cards March 1944: 0 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 0 cards June 1944: 0 cards July 1944: 0 cards August 1944: 0 cards September 1944: 0 cards October 1944: 0 cards November 1944: 0 cards December 1944: 0 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

9 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 252 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 1942243
February 1942113
March 194249
April 194216
May 194213
June 194237
July 194212
August 194230
September 194226
October 194268
November 1942900
December 19421,228
January 1943581
February 1943472
March 19431,533
April 19431,928
May 19431,337
June 1943337
July 19432,999
August 19432,621
September 19432,107
October 19432,388
November 19433,181
December 19432,630

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values