CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Wound, lacerated × Clear all
Admission cards7,267
Recorded as died85
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,094 0 January 1942: 201 cards 1942 February 1942: 99 cards March 1942: 34 cards April 1942: 3 cards May 1942: 4 cards June 1942: 7 cards July 1942: 6 cards August 1942: 8 cards September 1942: 16 cards October 1942: 16 cards November 1942: 255 cards December 1942: 424 cards January 1943: 203 cards 1943 February 1943: 113 cards March 1943: 258 cards April 1943: 399 cards May 1943: 270 cards June 1943: 86 cards July 1943: 722 cards August 1943: 676 cards September 1943: 569 cards October 1943: 592 cards November 1943: 967 cards December 1943: 1,094 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 0 cards March 1944: 0 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 0 cards June 1944: 0 cards July 1944: 0 cards August 1944: 0 cards September 1944: 0 cards October 1944: 0 cards November 1944: 0 cards December 1944: 0 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 244 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 1942201
February 194299
March 194234
April 19423
May 19424
June 19427
July 19426
August 19428
September 194216
October 194216
November 1942255
December 1942424
January 1943203
February 1943113
March 1943258
April 1943399
May 1943270
June 194386
July 1943722
August 1943676
September 1943569
October 1943592
November 1943967
December 19431,094

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values