CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Wound(s), lacerated with no nerve or artery involvement × Clear all
Admission cards10,030
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,650 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 0 cards October 1943: 0 cards November 1943: 1 cards December 1943: 0 cards January 1944: 37 cards 1944 February 1944: 60 cards March 1944: 135 cards April 1944: 166 cards May 1944: 224 cards June 1944: 611 cards July 1944: 1,383 cards August 1944: 1,650 cards September 1944: 1,614 cards October 1944: 1,554 cards November 1944: 1,286 cards December 1944: 1,309 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
November 19431
January 194437
February 194460
March 1944135
April 1944166
May 1944224
June 1944611
July 19441,383
August 19441,650
September 19441,614
October 19441,554
November 19441,286
December 19441,309

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 0% of these cards · 0 distinct values

  • Not recorded for these cards.