CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Bullet, Rifle × Clear all
Admission cards56,663
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

7,246 0 January 1942: 2 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 1 cards April 1942: 2 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 3 cards August 1942: 2 cards September 1942: 1 cards October 1942: 2 cards November 1942: 27 cards December 1942: 64 cards January 1943: 51 cards 1943 February 1943: 33 cards March 1943: 57 cards April 1943: 62 cards May 1943: 98 cards June 1943: 75 cards July 1943: 197 cards August 1943: 144 cards September 1943: 144 cards October 1943: 113 cards November 1943: 183 cards December 1943: 167 cards January 1944: 207 cards 1944 February 1944: 360 cards March 1944: 321 cards April 1944: 240 cards May 1944: 523 cards June 1944: 3,133 cards July 1944: 4,620 cards August 1944: 3,783 cards September 1944: 4,584 cards October 1944: 4,371 cards November 1944: 7,246 cards December 1944: 7,225 cards January 1945: 3,457 cards 1945 February 1945: 2,732 cards March 1945: 3,960 cards April 1945: 5,808 cards May 1945: 1,544 cards June 1945: 687 cards July 1945: 183 cards August 1945: 111 cards September 1945: 67 cards October 1945: 24 cards November 1945: 30 cards December 1945: 16 cards

3 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19422
March 19421
April 19422
July 19423
August 19422
September 19421
October 19422
November 194227
December 194264
January 194351
February 194333
March 194357
April 194362
May 194398
June 194375
July 1943197
August 1943144
September 1943144
October 1943113
November 1943183
December 1943167
January 1944207
February 1944360
March 1944321
April 1944240
May 1944523
June 19443,133
July 19444,620
August 19443,783
September 19444,584
October 19444,371
November 19447,246
December 19447,225
January 19453,457
February 19452,732
March 19453,960
April 19455,808
May 19451,544
June 1945687
July 1945183
August 1945111
September 194567
October 194524
November 194530
December 194516

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values