CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Pes planus × Clear all
Admission cards26,283
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

4,802 0 January 1942: 66 cards 1942 February 1942: 52 cards March 1942: 39 cards April 1942: 35 cards May 1942: 27 cards June 1942: 30 cards July 1942: 33 cards August 1942: 46 cards September 1942: 49 cards October 1942: 65 cards November 1942: 149 cards December 1942: 243 cards January 1943: 403 cards 1943 February 1943: 312 cards March 1943: 514 cards April 1943: 559 cards May 1943: 584 cards June 1943: 759 cards July 1943: 1,244 cards August 1943: 4,802 cards September 1943: 4,713 cards October 1943: 3,002 cards November 1943: 959 cards December 1943: 478 cards January 1944: 523 cards 1944 February 1944: 439 cards March 1944: 279 cards April 1944: 257 cards May 1944: 277 cards June 1944: 262 cards July 1944: 245 cards August 1944: 393 cards September 1944: 889 cards October 1944: 452 cards November 1944: 393 cards December 1944: 280 cards January 1945: 175 cards 1945 February 1945: 158 cards March 1945: 178 cards April 1945: 162 cards May 1945: 280 cards June 1945: 221 cards July 1945: 181 cards August 1945: 225 cards September 1945: 249 cards October 1945: 231 cards November 1945: 172 cards December 1945: 105 cards

94 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 194266
February 194252
March 194239
April 194235
May 194227
June 194230
July 194233
August 194246
September 194249
October 194265
November 1942149
December 1942243
January 1943403
February 1943312
March 1943514
April 1943559
May 1943584
June 1943759
July 19431,244
August 19434,802
September 19434,713
October 19433,002
November 1943959
December 1943478
January 1944523
February 1944439
March 1944279
April 1944257
May 1944277
June 1944262
July 1944245
August 1944393
September 1944889
October 1944452
November 1944393
December 1944280
January 1945175
February 1945158
March 1945178
April 1945162
May 1945280
June 1945221
July 1945181
August 1945225
September 1945249
October 1945231
November 1945172
December 1945105

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values